This site is in Beta Test phase. Some functions may present problems and some content is still absent!

Retirement: Residency Visas for Retirees in Portugal

Rate this Article
0 votes
Retirement: Residency Visas for Retirees in Portugal

Author

Written by  Staff Writer
Saturday, 05 August 2017 15:42

There are no special visa requirements for non-European Union retirees in Portugal. The process is the same whether you are 21 years old or 60 years old. It can, however, take some time and the process must be started in your home country.

Most applicants opt for a Type 1 Resident Visa, which is available from a Portuguese consulate abroad and must be obtained within three months of moving to Portugal.

Once in-country, applicants have six months to apply for a Resident Permit. The permit is renewable every two years, and after five years can be converted to a permanent residency permit.

Citizens of the EU who wish to remain in Portugal for more than three months must apply for a residence permit at the local town hall or an office of the immigration authorities within 30 days of arriving in the country. All that is required is proof that you can support yourself and a valid EU passport. The certificate is valid for five years.

A so-called Golden Visa residency permit is available to non-EU citizens who buy property worth half a million euros or more, invest 1 million euros in the country or by start a local business that creates at least 10 jobs.

Applicants need only stay in the country 7 days during the first year and 14 days in subsequent two-year periods, and family members are allowed to tag along. The initial permit is valid for five years, after which applicants can apply for permanent residence. After six years they can apply for full Portuguese citizenship.

 

Share

 

Contact Us

Gateway 2 Algarve
info@gateway2algarve.com
Tel: 00 351 969 320 231